San Diego sewer pricing guide

Sewer Line Repair Cost in San Diego, CA

See local price ranges and what affects them. 24/7 info at (619) 492-4171.

Typical Price Ranges

In the San Diego, CA area, sewer line repair typically runs $800 - $7,500 using tiered options, trenchless sewer repair is $3,500 - $12,000, and full sewer line replacement ranges $5,000 - $20,000. See the table below for drain repairs at $250 - $1,200 and camera inspection and diagnostic at $175 - $450. Final pricing is confirmed after an on-site estimate from an independent local contractor.

  • sewer line repair

    $800 - $7,500

    Multiple breaks, root intrusion, and tight access increase time and materials.

  • sewer system repair

    $1,500 - $8,000

  • sewer line replacement

    $5,000 - $20,000

    Length, depth, surface restoration needs, and utility conflicts drive the range.

What Drives the Quote?

  • Length of pipe needing work
  • Depth below grade
  • Access for equipment
  • Method: trench vs trenchless
  • Surface restoration required
  • Pipe material and diameter
  • Permits and inspections
  • After-hours or rush scheduling

Several factors shape pricing in the San Diego, CA area. Scope is the starting point: a small spot fix may fit into sewer line repair at $800 - $7,500 across minor and extensive work, while a full sewer line replacement can reach $5,000 - $20,000 when a pipe is beyond saving. Depth, total length, and whether the run passes under concrete, landscaping, or a street add labor and restoration. Pipe material (clay, cast iron, ABS/PVC) and access for equipment also matter, as do local labor rates and after-hours needs.

Method is another major driver. Trenchless sewer repair typically runs $3,500 - $12,000, and no dig sewer repair can come in at $2,500 - $10,000 when conditions are favorable. Many jobs begin with a camera inspection and diagnostic at $175 - $450 to confirm the problem and choose the best approach. Drain repairs for localized issues usually fall between $250 - $1,200. Permits, inspections, and traffic control vary by jurisdiction and can affect both timing and cost.

Final pricing is set only after an on-site estimate at your address by an independent local contractor. That visit verifies soil conditions, line depth, utility locations, and restoration requirements so the written quote matches the real work on the ground in San Diego, CA.

Typical Sewer and Drain Service Costs

ServiceTypical price rangeTypical duration
Sewer line repair - minor section$800 - $2,5004-8 hours
Sewer line repair - extensive repair$3,000 - $7,5001-2 days
Trenchless sewer repair$3,500 - $12,0001-2 days
No dig sewer repair$2,500 - $10,000About 1 day
Sewer line replacement$5,000 - $20,0002-4 days
Sewer system repair$1,500 - $8,000Varies by component
Drain repairs$250 - $1,2001-4 hours
Camera inspection and diagnostic$175 - $45060-90 minutes
Permits and traffic controlFrom $150City dependent

Final pricing is confirmed after an on-site estimate; ranges reflect typical rates from independent local contractors in the San Diego, CA area.

Why Prices Come as a Range

Underground sewer work varies by depth, soil, access, and restoration needs, so reputable local contractors give a range until they inspect the site. A camera review and surface check clarify method, permits, and logistics. The final price is confirmed only after an on-site estimate by an independent local contractor.

Get a Free Estimate

Pricing Across Our Service Area

The prices above reflect typical jobs in San Diego, CA. Contractors in our network also serve nearby communities such as La Jolla, CA, Pacific Beach, CA and Clairemont Mesa, CA, where pricing is typically similar and always confirmed after an on-site estimate.

View all service areas →

Cost FAQs

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a sewer line?

Many problems can be handled with sewer line repair at $800 - $7,500, depending on scope. Full sewer line replacement runs $5,000 - $20,000 when the pipe is too damaged. A camera inspection and diagnostic at $175 - $450 helps determine the right path.

How much does trenchless repair cost versus open trench?

Trenchless sewer repair typically ranges $3,500 - $12,000. If excavation and full sewer line replacement are required, expect $5,000 - $20,000. The choice depends on access, depth, and pipe condition confirmed during inspection.

What do drain repairs usually cost?

Drain repairs in the San Diego, CA area usually run $250 - $1,200. Minimums vary by contractor and situation; some may include a camera inspection and diagnostic at $175 - $450 when needed. Final pricing is confirmed after an on-site estimate.

What does a diagnostic inspection cost?

A camera inspection and diagnostic is $175 - $450 in typical cases. It verifies the problem area and guides whether trenchless or open-cut methods make sense.

What tends to raise the price the most?

Long runs, deep lines, concrete or asphalt surfaces, and traffic control add labor and restoration. For example, trenchless sewer repair is $3,500 - $12,000, while extensive sewer line repair can reach $3,000 - $7,500. Permits and inspections can also extend timelines.

Contact Us Today for a Free Estimate

Stop backups and avoid costly damage with expert Sewer Line Repair.

Book Now

Schedule your Sewer Line Repair service today.

Call (619) 492-4171

Free — no obligations